UMCSUNA


Upper Midwest Chapter

Society of Urologic Nurses and Associates
Society of Urologic Nurses and Associates
Member Participation

UMCSUNA Member Participation, or Award Recipient,
 at the National Level


  • Russell Church:
    • Member of original group that founded AUAA 1972
  • Lavonne Harthun:
    • North Central Section Rep AUAA 1977-1979
  • Evey Pagel:
    • Alternate AUAA North Central Section Rep 1979-1981
  • Jan Nervick:
    • Alternate AUAA North Central Section Rep 1985-1989,
    • National Fund Raiser 1989-1990
  • Ruth Quade: 
    • Author UMC Point System Educational Award 1988, 
    • Membership Committee Member 1992-1993
  • Carolyn Heffernan:
    • Rosetta Stone Patient Education Award, 
    • 2nd place AC 1989
  • Helen Chanak:
    • Pearls Presentation 1st place AC 1989
    • Associate Editor Uro-Gram 1989-1994
    • Membership Recruitment Winner 1990-1991
    • North Central Rep AUAA 1991-1995
  •  Jean Torney:
    • MacFarlane Award Winner 1993
  • Bernice Christofferson:
    • Alternate AUAA NC Section Rep 1991-1995
  • Linda Duffy:
    • Multi-Specialty Conference Incontinence Program
    • Research Poster Award 2nd place AC 1989
    • Planning Committee Member AC 1991
    • Rosetta Stone Patient Education 1st place AC 1993
  • Margaret Smith:
    • Alternate AUAA North Central Section Rep 1997-2001
  • Susan Quella:
    • UNJ Literary Excellence Award 1994
    • Faculty Annual Conference 1996
    • Arthur T Evans Lectureship 1996
  • Mary Dierich:
    • Arthur T. Evans Lectureship AC 1997                 
    • Faculty Annual Conference 1998
  • Karen Hanson:
    • UNJ author with multiple articles 1995-2005
    • UNJ manuscript reviewer 1996-2001
    • Abstract and Issues columnist 1996-2001
    • Research Poster Presentation 2nd place AC 1997
  • Dan Lemmens:
    • Urodynamics Subspecialty Leader 1993-1996
    • UNJ manuscript reviewer 1995-1999
    • UNJ Editorial Board Member 1999-2005
    • Co-author Urodynamics book
    • President’s Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to SUNA 2004
  • Evelyn Larrison:
    • Clinical Practice Committee Member 1992-1993
  • Jean Wyman:
    • Research Committee
    • Ian Murchie Thompson Memorial Lectureship AC 1989
    • NAFC Sponsored SUNA Continence Care Champion 2003
    • President's Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to SUNA 2014
  • Evey Kliever:                  
    • Faculty Annual Conference 1994
    • Arthur T. Evans Lectureship AC 2000
    • Uro-Gram Editor 2001-present
    • Arthur T. Evans Lectureship AC 2002
    • NC Regional Member of the Year 2002
  • Judith Lazer:
    • MacFarlane Award AC 2000
  • Jean Lewis:                    
    • UNJ author 1992-2006
    • UNJ manuscript reviewer 1992-present
    • Ian Murchie Thompson Memorial Lectureship AC 1992
    • Long Range Strategic Planning Committee Member 1994-1996
    • AC Planning Committee member 1993-1994, 1997-1998, 1999, 2004, 2007
    • AC Planning Committee Chair 1994-1996, 2005-2006
    • Bylaws Chairperson 1996-1998
    • Vice President 1996-1998
    • Long Range Strategic Planning Committee Chair 1996-2000
    • Past Presidents’ Lectureship AC 1997
    • President’s Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to Urologic Nursing 1998
    • Vance Caselman Memorial Lectureship AC 2000
    • President 2001-2002
    • Ian Murchie Thompson Memorial Lectureship AC 2003
    • Website Editor 2004-2006
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop Faculty 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009
    • President’s Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to SUNA 2003
    • Suszette McKay Memorial Excellence in Urologic Nursing 2006
    • SUNA Foundation Trustee 2007-present
    • Ardeth Hale Leadership Award 2013
    • Appointed SUNA Foundation Chair 2014
  • Jill Washechek-Aletto:
    • Rosetta Stone Patient Education 1st place AC 2000
  • Mari Olsen:
    • Rosetta Stone Patient Education 1st place AC 2000
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop faculty 2004-2008
    • AC Planning Committee Member 2006-2008
    • Vance Caselman Lectureship 2007 AC
    • Russell Church Memorial Lectureship 2008 AC
    • North Central Regional Member of the Year 2009 AC
  • Amy Driscoll:
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop faculty 2004-2008
    • North Central Regional Director 2008-present
    • President Elect 2010
    • President 2011
    • Past President 2012
  • Jill Freeman:
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop faculty 2010-2011
    • Assistant North Central Regional Director 2011
    • Arthur T. Evans Lectureship 2010

  • Diane Mann:
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop faculty 2008, 2009
    • Ron Brady Career Mobility Scholarship 2008
  • Theresa Kolle:
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop faculty 2008 - 2011
  • Theresa Lesher:
    • Suszette McKay Memorial Excellence in Nursing Award 2008
  • Suzanne Leckness:
    • Vance Caselman Lectureship AC 2007       
    • Russell Church Memorial Lectureship AC 2008
    • Patricia Putetti Memorial Lectureship 2012
    • Vance Caselman Lectureship 2010
  • Bobbie Stolp:
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop faculty 2009 - 2011
  • Jamie Olsen:
    • Basic Urology Pre-conference Workshop faculty 2009
    • Annual Conference Scholarship Recipient 2014
  • Michelle Radke:
    • AC Planning Committee Member 2009
    • CBUNA Board Member 2012 to present

  • Maureen Johnson:
    • AC Planning Committee Member 2009
    • Ron Brady Career Mobility Scholarship 2011

  • Jessica Hus
    • Ron Brady Career Mobility Scholarship 2013
             
  • Mari K. Olsen
    • Patricia Putetti Memorial Lectureship 2012
    • Vance Caselman Lectureship 2010

     

  • Sarah King

    • Jan LeBouton Certification Scholarship Recipient 2014

  • Upper Midwest Chapter

    • Sponsor of Wyland F. Leadbetter Lectureship annually at AC